BorderLAN Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 25, 2018.

This page explains our terms of service, which has important information about your rights.  BorderLAN Inc., “BorderLAN” values the privacy and security of the information that you share with us through www.borderlan.com and various shopping cart sites and product sites linked from BorderLAN. It is important that you understand how we collect, use, and maintain your information. This Privacy Statement explains our online information practices and outlines the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information we collect from our Web Site(s) and how to contact us.

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Statement are effective upon posting. If we decide to use Personal Information in a manner that is significantly different from this stated policy, we will notify users by way of an email for collected email addresses. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information at all times and can always opt out of or have any information removed by calling us at 780.736.8100 or by email request at support@borderlan.com

The use of information we collect depends on how you use our web sites. This Privacy Statement applies only to BorderLAN and we cannot guarantee or cover other external links outside of our controlled websites for use of Contact Information or Aggregated Information

When you use BorderLAN Services, you’re agreeing to these terms. All terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the definitions set forth in the Terms of Service http://borderlan.com/terms-of-service/

Definitions and Policy

Personal Information collected will depend on your website visit and what you key in.  Personal information may include your name, address information, personal e-mail address and URL, telephone number, account username and password, Personal Information may also be given with our 3rd party credit card processor (POS) system whereby you provide to purchase a service or product via a credit/debit card number and associated billing or addresses and or expiration dates, and or bank account numbers, as well as other, similar purchasing information.

OUR POLICY:  BorderLAN can collect Personal Information from you, but only if you provide it to us voluntarily. We can also pass on your Personal Information that you provided us to any of our vendor and product suppliers (if a product is ordered or requested to evaluate), which they can help fulfill your order or service.  We collect and use Personal Information ONLY for reasonable  business circumstances and will not sell, lease or rent information.  We also will secure your information that we do collect. We do not remember or store credit cards or bank account information. We use fair and lawful and normal business practice means to collect Personal Information.

From time to time we (or signed agents under confidentiality agreements) may send you information about our complimentary services including other products that we provide that we feel may be helpful to you.  We also may occasionally send you vendor alerts for issues, product patches, and general network security alerts and best practices. If you do not want receive such mailings, simply tell us or opt out by emailing support@borderlan.com

We may use or disclose Personal Information without your consent for the following:

 

If we are required by law or by a government entity we are subjected to by a court or order.

We believe a disclosure helps protect the safety of others.

If we believe we are protecting against fraud or assisting in the collection of a debt or funds owed to BorderLAN.

If it is necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Service http://borderlan.com/terms-of-service/

If the information is public; or otherwise permissions has been granted to use such information in the public (marketing reference letters, logo’s, case studies, names associated with marketing).

 

In any case of the above we will not disclose more information than is necessary to fulfill the disclosure purpose.

Consent to use selected marketing information:  BorderLAN should have some permission in the form of an email or letter to use your company name, your solution, your email, your for the purposes of marketing publicly, which is classified as Print Ads, emails, websites, and promotional videos. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to reasonable notice. To withdraw your consent, simply tell us of the Personal Information that you no longer wish us to collect, use, or disclose, however understand those systems may not completely withdraw your information as the Internet has a record of everything and some videos and content cannot be changed.

Consent to use you as a References: BorderLAN periodically responds to agency or company requests for proposals (RFP) or quotes, which require the listing of customers by company name, contact and email of organizations who are customers of BorderLAN.  You consent that BorderLAN will continue to provide that information as confidential as possibly and only when an agency or prospective customer requests it, however the usage of this type of reference will be occasional and uncommon.  If you wish to withdraw your consent to BorderLAN occasionally using your name and or company or email for the purposes of listing our customers in a RFP or quotes, please let us know at support@borderlan.com

Non-Identifying Personal Information includes information about you, including, without limitation, your Internet service provider, browser type, domain name, the Web Site that referred you to us, the web pages you request, the date and time of those requests, and entry and exit points.  This information is commonly collected by web service providers.

Cookies A cookie is some browser interaction information (depending on your browser settings) that a service provider like BorderLAN can store on a visitor’s computer, such that the visitors browser experience can be modified each time the visitor returns to the website.

POLICY:  BorderLAN can collect Non-Identifying Personal Information from you and your website visit(s) which is used to aid in statistical performance on our website, establish trends and make adjustments to our prospecting and marketing efforts.  We can also use Non-Identifying Personal Information to fulfill some types of orders like leads or evaluation or pricing requests, or to inform any customers or potential  customers about our services, and for other business purposes. BorderLAN’s collection of Non-Identifying Personal Information may involve the use of cookies which can be mitigated by visitors by modifications to the cookie settings of your browser. Among other uses, cookies may allow us to deliver content specific to your interests, to save you from re-entering your registration data at each connection, and to provide features such as online customer payment and shopping carts. As we utilize 3rd party shopping cart(s) the systems may be using cookies. To modify your cookie settings, the toolbar on most browsers (usually help) will allow you to be trained on configuring your web browser to accept or prevent. No personal or unencrypted information will be encoded in cookies that are stored on your computer.

Business Contact Information includes your name, company, email, phone number or address. Business Contact Information is not Personal Information.

POLICY:  BorderLAN can collect Business Information from you and your website visit(s) which is used to help us provide a service to you including tech support, chat, phone calls, sales, prospecting, billing and marketing efforts.  

Aggregated Information is any information gathered where individuals are unknown and cannot be inferred yet can be useful for statistical analytics. rom the information. Aggregated Information is also not personal Information.

POLICY:  BorderLAN may occasionally utilize Aggregated information collected from you during your website visit(s) which is used to help us provide higher quality web site experience, and overall customer satisfaction.  We may disclose or use this information for internal business purposes.

Children and Minors.  Children Under 18 are not likely to visit BorderLAN.

POLICY:  For Privacy and best practice, we do not knowingly collect or do business with Children nor individuals under 18 without parental consent.  If any visitor is under 18, do not share any personal information with us.

 

Agents

We have on occasion signed Agents under Confidentiality Agreements that we use to assist in marketing and or promoting our company and services.  It is possible under our policy to disclose to our authorized agents, some various information to have Agent assist in performing normal business functions for us under their confidentiality agreements. Our agents include sales personel, and vendors (products we sell), and potential shipping providers for mailing and delivery only, and marketing service providers for emails and or phone calls, some customer service representatives, and others who may be employed to perform a functions on our behalf.  These Agents shall not have access to credit cards, but may under Confidentiality Agreement be supplied with emails, phone numbers, names and information on product interest specified by your visit(s) or in our database.

Business Transfers

In the normal course of business, BorderLAN may buy or sell business units. Personal Information may be transferred, but it remains subject to the policy and promises made herein.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. Even with the best protections in place we request you not submit sensitive information via the website. For data we have collected, the information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), we would do so over the phone to 760.736.8100 to key it into our POS system. The website via the purchasing cart(s) shall utilize a 3rd party pay system, that is separate from BorderLAN yet is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way for PCI. When on any website that is requesting confidential information, always ensure you look for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information with exception of credit card data, which we never keep. Online 3rd party fulfillment services on the web may be capable of remembering your credit card information and is outside of the control BorderLAN has on that information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 760-736-8100 or via email.

Retention and Access

We keep Personal Information no longer than required for our business purposes, and we have procedures to electronically shred, delete, and to physically destroy records where necessary if information retention no longer is required for our business purpose.

The principal place in which we hold Personal Information is in 950 Boardwalk, San Marcos, CA  in the United States.

At your request with reasonable notice, we will provide you access to correct, delete or review your Personal Information. You may request access by email at support@borderlan.com or by writing to us at the address listed in the Contact Information on our site.  Generally it will take at least three weeks for a response or request. If information needs to be modified or corrected or deleted, please provide us the particulars of the request so we can comply. If personal information cannot be disclosed, we will inform you why. Call 760.736.8100 if you have any questions.

Security

BorderLAN provides cyber security layers to help defend electronic and physical information from within and outside of BorderLAN.  We have employee policies and procedures and monitor and or restrict some types of movement of data to help protect your information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect information including firewalls, monitoring services, anti-virus, encryption, training, and more.  We also compartmentalize access to data depending on the employees assigned duties.  When agents or contractors under Confidentiality are provided access, they are monitored for the access they possess when accessing information outside their responsibility.

Links to Other Web Sites

When you click on any link on our Web Site that takes you to some other website operated by another company, you will be subject to that company’s web site privacy policies.  If the website is operated by BorderLAN then this Privacy policy will be in force. BorderLAN supplies dozens of cyber security solutions and services so clicking to follow links may take you outside of the privacy policy of BorderLAN.

Dispute Resolution

Please direct any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of Personal Information to support@borderlan.com or by phone at 760.736.8100.  As always we attempt to quickly resolve any concerns or complaints in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Right to be Forgotten

In some cases, you may edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

Name (as provided)

Email Address

Password (if applicable)

Subscription/Purchase History

IP Address (For Security Purposes, logged in forum posts and purchase records)

Contact Information and Address as Provided

 

If you have any questions about viewing or updating information that we have about you please call us at 760.736.8100 or reach us via email at support@borderlan.com

 

California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.

If you would like to request to have your personal information removed please email support@borderlan.com or call us at 760.736.8100

All requests will be addressed within the time frame required under the new GDPR policies.

Effective Date

This Privacy Statement is effective as of May 25, 2018.

VERSION GP-CSS-18